dcsimg
final group
 
The PPF is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act). We recognise the importance of the correct and lawful processing of personal data in maintaining confidence in our operations. The PPF fully endorse and adhere to the principles set out in the Act.

Under the Act, the PPF is a data controller. It holds information for the reasons given to the Information Commissioner, and may use the information for any of those reasons.
The PPF has notified the Information Commissioner that it will process personal data for the following purposes:

• Pensions administration
• Staff administration
• Accounts and records
• Advertising, marketing and public relations
• Assessment and collection of taxes and other revenue
• Information and databank administration

The Information Commissioner describes the processing in a register which is available to the public for inspection at:

http://www.ico.org.uk/

The key reasons we process personal data are to enable compensation payments to be made to Members of the PPF and assistance to be paid to Members of the Financial Assistance Scheme. It enables the PPF to charge and collect a levy, to manage our investments and to keep stakeholders up-to-date with developments and to seek their input into these. The PPF also seek feedback from our stakeholders about customer service to help us deliver service improvements. In addition, the PPF requires personal data for staff administration purposes, including payroll administration.
This policy applies to the handling of personal data. This is data relating to a living individual who can be identified from the data or from that data and other information which the PPF hold or which is likely to come into the PPF’s possession. It includes names and email addresses of subscribers to the PPF email alert list or personal details held for the payment of compensation. It also includes any expression of opinion about an individual or any indication of our intention in respect of them. Data relates to an individual if it is information affecting their privacy, whether in their personal or family life, business or professional capacity.
The PPF processes information only where:

    • The law allows it to;
    • You have given your consent; or
    • It has received a court order.
The PPF ensures that information held on its computer systems and in its paper filing systems is secure to guard against unauthorised or unlawful processing or accidental loss, destruction of, or damage to personal data. In order to carry out its purpose, the PPF may receive information about you from others or give information to others, but it can only do this in accordance with the law. Any third parties to whom the PPF passes personal data are also required to comply with the Act.

The PPF only collects and records personal information that is necessary to carry out its purpose, nothing more. The information that the PPF records is based on fact and, where opinion is recorded, it is relevant and backed up by evidence. The PPF checks that the person information being recorded is accurate.
The PPF will only share personal data with those organisations that it is legally able to under legislation specified in the Act and the Pensions Act 2004.
The PPF will only conduct research that assists it in the provision of its statutory functions. This includes monitoring opinions and perceptions of its customer service to enable it to deliver service improvements.

The PPF will only retain the information if a business need exists. It is not kept longer than is necessary for that purpose.

The PPF keeps its privacy policy under regular review and it will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated in October 2016.

Under the Act, you have the right to ask to see the information which the PPF holds about you and why. If you want to see the information the PPF holds about you then you must ask for the information in writing and give your full name and address. You should send your request to:

PPF Complaints Team  
Pension Protection Fund
12 Dingwall Road
Croydon
Surrey
CR0 2NA


We aim to comply with requests for access to personal data as quickly as possible. We will ensure that we deal with requests within 40 days of receipt unless there is a good reason for delay.

Normally, you can see all the information we have, but there are some exceptions. These exceptions are mainly to do with the way that crime is detected or prevented, catching or prosecuting offenders and assessment taxes or duty.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove personal data that you think is incorrect.

Print Page